News

CBx walks away with 3 WAMI nominations in 2008

Congrats to all WAMI nominees. We found the winners posted in the Milwaukee Journal Sentinnel. CBx was up for 3 WAMI nominations in 2008...(looks like we've got some work to do!)

Mulvey, Hindsight take home WAMIs

By DAVE TIANEN
dtianen@journalsentinel.com

Posted: April 29, 2008

Milwaukee singer-songwriter Peter Mulvey was named solo artist/performer of the year, and Appleton's Hindsight was named band of the year at the 28th annual Wisconsin Area Music Industry Awards show held Monday night at Turner Hall Ballroom.

Another Appleton act, Corey Chisel and the Wandering Sons, took the WAMI for best CD for its disc "Little Bird." The WAMI for best song went to local band Fever Marlene for "Red Fire."

Annie Denison won best female vocalist, and Michael Sean was named best male vocalist; both are Milwaukee-based. Cedarburg's House Blend took the award for new group.

In a voting rarity, Green Bay's Fahrenheit 420 and Milwaukee's Bellevue Suite tied for the rock group prize.

Veteran jazz musician and educator Manty Ellis and Waukesha's BoDeans were inducted into the WAMI Hall of Fame.

Four People's Choice Awards for best band/artist were also announced for the four quadrants of the state. The Southeast winner was Oak Creek's Ronnie Nyles, the Southwest winner was Bascom Hill of Madison; the Northeast winner was Spin and the Northwest award went to Reverend Raven and the Chain Smoking Altar Boys.

Other WAMI winners

All are from Milwaukee unless otherwise noted:

  • Americana/rockabilly: Liam Ford Band
  • Big band: All-Star SUPERband
  • Bluegrass: .357 String Band
  • Blues: Reverend Raven and the Chain Smoking Altar Boys
  • Christian/gospel: Chad James (East Troy)
  • Classical group: Present Music
  • Contemporary jazz: Chris Crain
  • Country: Geoff Landon & the Wolfpack
  • Cover band: Johnny Wad (Green Bay)
  • Folk/acoustic: The Moon Gypsies (Madison)
  • Pop/adult contemporary: Ronnie Nyles (Oak Creek)
  • R&B/soul/hip-hop: The Figureheads
  • Specialty/nostalgia: Beatallica
  • Traditional jazz: Paul Spencer Band
  • World beat/reggae/ska: The Invaders
  • Bassist: Mike Spellman
  • Drummer: Joey Zak
  • Guitarist: Alex Wilson
  • Keyboard player: Joe Hite
  • Reeds/brass: Andrew Spadafora
  • Specialty instrumentalist: Tommy Greywolf
  • Web site: www.houndstoothblues.com by Hounds Tooth.
  • Print media: Shepherd Express
  • Producer: Marc Golde (Appleton)
  • Radio station: WYMS-FM (88.9)
  • Stage production: Eliminator Audio Productions (Dousman)
  • Studio: Smart Studios (Madison)
  • Venue: Milwaukee Ale House.

What do you think? Go to CBx MESSAGE BOARD or enter comments below.

Posted by Michelle Jerabek on Tuesday, April 29, 2008

The Northwestern/Entertainment: WAMI Awards Show

Local bands enjoy boost from WAMI awards

By Sarah Owen of Weekend

When his countrified rockabilly band shared a stage with Sheryl Crow at WE Fest 2007, a three-day camping and music festival in Minnesota, lead singer Andy Lubahn knew a certain trophy probably helped land them the gig.

At least, toting a few nods from the Wisconsin Area Music Industry didn’t hurt.
Lubahn’s group, Andy’s Automatics, is no stranger to recognit2ion from the state’s version of the Grammy’s, as it’s been dubbed by many an Oshkosh musician. But when Weekend paid a call to the man behind songs like "Betty 5-0," he hadn’t yet heard of the act’s 2008 nom for Best Americana/Rockabilly group.

"We went down two years ago and actually played (the WAMIs); this year we’ll probably have to attend because none of us went last year when we won," Lubahn said, offering a raspy laugh.

On hearing his competition includes Neenah band blueheels, Lubahn was instantly revved up, and feeling generous.

"Really? Well, let it be known they’ve got my vote. That band is just phenomenal," he said.

Sharing the love among musicians is part of the community aspect the WAMI awards invokes this time of year, as it readies to gather artists from all genres, from all across Wisconsin.

"I mean, it’s the one time of year all the bands can get together and hang," Lubahn said. "It is your chance to see just about everybody in the state whose working hard playing music."

Also getting a nod this time around are Oshkosh’s own Janet Planet (jazz artist/group), Road Trip (rock/pop), Scotty Meyer (reggae) and swamp-rock veterans Copper Box (roots, rock, Americana), who recently released new album "Need a Little Squeezin."

Lead singer Michelle Jerabek and crew got involved in WAMI about three years ago, and she said it’s been a prime way to network with the likes of area producers, other musicians and just trade insider info.

"To communicate with other bands and promoters is very important for the livelihood of our music, and music venues," Jerabek said. "The industry’s been changing so much just in the last 10 years."

Handfuls of Fox Valley favorites – such as Boxkar, Corey Chisel & The Wandering Sons, Fahrenheit 420 and The Wildbirds – also are up for awards in multiple categories for 2008. The fact that the Fox Valley Region tends to rake up noms is a good sign for the local scene, artists say.

"It’s hard to compare (WAMIs) to other states, since we don’t live anywhere else, but there’s certainly a music community in Wisconsin," Jerabek said.

"And this is a lot of volunteers coming together to try and represent Wisconsin as a whole, to have some kind of recognition, which I think is important."

For artists and music fans first making the trek to Milwaukee for the awards, expect a good show and to be entertained.

On tap to hit the WAMI stage Monday night is East Troy artist Chad James, Green Bay’s Fahrenheit 420, Appleton-based Funk Trunk, Brit-poppers Fever Marlene, reggae act Kojo and more.

Milwaukee artist Mandy Ellis and Waterfest favorite BoDeans also will be inducted into the WAMI Hall of Fame Class of 2008 this year.

"It’s pretty cool," Lubahn said of the event. "They put a lot into it."

Award categories and nominees:

  • Group: Hindsight; Bellevue Suite; Molitor; Skillet; Northern Room.
  • Solo Artist/Performer: Ronnie Nyles; Greg Waters; Tom Vollman; Ryan McIntyre; Peter Mulvey.
  • Female Vocalist: Chrissy Dzioba; Ronnie Nyles; Annie Denison; Deirdre Fellner; Debbie Johnson; Lisa Hannon.
  • Male Vocalist: Michael Wendland; Lamont Richardson; Michael Sean; Corey Chisel; A.J. Laird.
  • New Group/Artist: House Blend; The Buskers; Greg Waters and The Broad Street Boogie; Twelve.Ounce.Prophet; Grey Leaf.
  • Song: “Barbaro”, Deb Lopez and Ronnie Nyles; “Violet”, Fahrenheit 420; “Red Fire”, Fever Marlene; “Change Your Mind”, Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons.
  • Americana/Rockabilly: Blue Heels; Liam Ford Band; Andy's Automatics; Uptown Savages; Twang Dragons.
  • Big Band: Swing Nouveau; Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate; All-Star SUPERband; The Pat Crawford Big Band; Ladies Must Swing.
  • Bluegrass: The Liberty Bluegrass Band; Salt Creek; Above The Town; .357 String Band; Nob Hill Boys.
  • Blues Group/Artist: Reverend Raven and His Chain Smoking Alter Boys; Big O and the Shakers; Alex Wilson; Back Alley; Perry Weber & The DeVilles.
  • Christian/Gospel Group/Artist: Skillet; Chad James; United Voices of Praise; Gary Clausing; Tammy Ann Winn.
  • Classical Group: UWM Symphony Band; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; The Skylight; Bel Canto Chorus; Present Music.
  • Contemporary Jazz Group/Artist: Helen Exner; Kevin Crocker Jazz Quartet; Janet Planet; Chris Crain; Fell Boyz.
  • Country Group/Artist: Grand Union; Nashville Pipeline; Chasin' Mason; Tracy Stefans; Geoff Landon & The Wolfpack.
  • Cover Band: The Toys; Sonic Circus; Half Empty; Mt. Olive; Road Trip; Johnny Wad.
  • Folk/Acoustic Group/Artist: Bazooka Joe; Willy Porter; Jeffrey Miller; Alaria Taylor; Moon Gypsies.
  • Pop/Adult Contemporary: Streetlife; Copper Box; The Eddie Butts Band; In Black 'n White; Ronnie Nyles.
  • R&B/Soul/Hip-Hop Group/Artist: Mary Davis; Midnight Groove; Kid Millions; The Figureheads; Element C. Everest.
  • Rock Group: Fahrenheit 420; Bellevue Suite; Spiral Trance; Boxkar; The Mighty Short Bus; The Wildbirds.
  • Specialty/Nostalgia Group/Artist: Funk Trunk (Appleton); Beatallica; Light Up; The Glam Band; Mark Shurilla & The Greatest Hits.
  • Traditional Jazz Group/Artist: Jack Grassel and Jill Jensen; Steve Lewandowski; Pat Crawford Jazz Quintet; Jamie Breiwick; The Paul Spencer Band.
  • World Beat/Reggae/Ska: La Clave; Unity; Something To Do; Kojo; The Invaders.
  • Bassist: Sam Kidd; Chris Trotier; Mike Spellman; Rick LaJeunesse; Chris Steelman; Ken Sigul.
  • Drummer: Paul Spencer; Tommy Capponi; Todd Hellman; Tony Keller; Scottie Kallenbach; Joey Zak.
  • Guitarist: Alex Wilson; Chris Dame; Steve Lewandowski; Scotty Meyer; Bryce Lehman.
  • Keyboard Player: Jim Sodke; Johnny Palecek; Sam Steffke; Kevin Machan; Paul Reichert; Joe Hite.
  • Reeds/Brass: Karl Landwater; Mary Rodgers; Dave “Smitty” Smith; Andrew Spadafora; Steve Cooper.
  • Specialty Instrumentalist: Russ Greeley; Tommy Greywolf (OMRO); Danny Jerabek (OSHKOSH); Beth Wisniewski; Edwin Seoda.
  • Group/Artist Website: www.ronnienyles.com, Ronnie Nyles; www.copperboxsite.com, Copper Box; www.houndstoothblues.com, Hounds Tooth; soniccircus.tripod.com, Sonic Circus; www.twangdragons.com, Twang Dragons.
  • Print Media: Shepherd Express; MKE; Appleton Post-Crescent; Maximum Ink; The Valley Scene.
  • Producer: Marc Golde; Deb Lopez; Pat Lilley; Justin Perkins; Gary Tanin.
  • Radio Station: WMSE-FM 91.7; WYMS-FM 88.9; WHQG-FM 102.9; WAPL-FM 105.7; WJZX-FM 106.9.
  • Stage Production: On Stage Audio; Clearwing Productions; SRS Sound; Eliminator Audio Productions; White Noise.
  • Studio: Rock Garden Studio; Nexus Recording Studio; Firebird Recording Studio; Smart Studios; Renwood Messenger Studios.
  • Venue: Mill Creek; Caroline’s Jazz Club; Milwaukee Ale House; The Tap Haus; Kelly’s Bleachers II.
  • People’s Choice category for Artist/Band of the Year: winners selected from four regions of Wisconsin:
  • Southeast: Milwaukee and surrounding counties; north to Sheboygan and Fond du Lac, west to Watertown, south to the state line.
  • Southwest: Madison and surrounding area; north to Sauk County, east to Watertown, south and west to the state line.
  • Northeast: The Fox Valley, including Appleton, Green Bay, Oshkosh, and Door County.
  • Northwest: All other areas of the state.

Sarah Owen: (920) 426-6671 or sowen2@thenorthwestern.com.

Posted by Michelle Jerabek on Thursday, April 24, 2008

Need a Little Squeezin'

The NEW CD is out and available NOW!!  Buy it at a LIVE show

2) Snail Mail:  Send a check or money order made payable to Copper Box for $15 plus S&H ($3.00)  TOTAL: $18 and we'll send it to you direct within 7 business days.  Copper Box  PO Box 3966 Oshkosh, WI 59403.

OR buy a copy from the Copper Box store. Need a Little Squeezin'?  ---Polka-Rock-Zydeco ....an hour of music!  Get it in your collection.

Posted by Jeff Sanders on Thursday, April 17, 2008

2008 WAMI Award Nominees

The nominees are in

By Shepherd Express Staff

Group: Hindsight; Bellevue Suite; Molitor; Skillet; Northern Room.

Solo Artist/Performer: Ronnie Nyles; Greg Waters; Tom Vollman; Ryan McIntyre; Peter Mulvey.

CD: “Fahrenheit 420”, Fahrenheit 420; “Country Rock Star”, Tracy Stefans; “Little Bird”, Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons; “Civil War”, Fever Marlene; “Tell Me Why”, Alex Wilson.

Female Vocalist: Chrissie Dzioba; Ronnie Nyles; Annie Denison; Deirdre Fellner; Debbie Johnson; Lisa Hannon.Male Vocalist: Michael Wendland; Lamont Richardson; Michael Sean; Corey Chisel; A.J. Laird.

New Group/Artist: House Blend; The Buskers; Greg Waters and The Broad Street Boogie; Twelve.Ounce.Prophet; Grey Leaf.
Song: "Barbaro”, Deb Lopez and Ronnie Nyles; “Violet”, Fahrenheit 420; “Red Fire”, Fever Marlene; “Change Your Mind”, Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons.

Americana/Rockabilly: Blue Heels; Liam Ford Band; Andy’s Automatics; Uptown Savages; Twang Dragons.

Big Band: Swing Nouveau; Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate; All Star SUPERband; The Pat Crawford Big Band; Ladies Must Swing.

Bluegrass: Liberty Bluegrass; Salt Creek; Above The Town; .357 String Band; Nob Hill Boys.

Blues Group/Artist: Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Alter Boys; Big O and the Shakers; Alex Wilson; Back Alley Band; Perry Weber and the DeVilles.

Christian/Gospel Group/Artist: Skillet; Chad James; United Voices of Praise; Gary Clausing; Tammy Ann Winn. Classical Group: UWM Symphonic Band; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Skylight Opera; Bel Canto Chorus; Present Music.

Contemporary Jazz Group/Artist: Helen Exner; Kevin Crocker Jazz Quartet; Janet Planet; Chris Crain; Fell Boyz.

Country Group/Artist: Grand Union; Nashville Pipeline; Chasin' Mason; Tracy Stefans; Geoff Landon & The Wolfpack.

Cover Band: The Toys; Sonic Circus; Half Empty; Mt. Olive; Road Trip; Johnny Wad.

Folk/Acoustic Group/Artist: Bazooka Joe; Willie Porter; Jeffrey Miller; Alaria Taylor; Moon Gypsies.

Pop/Adult Contemporary: Streetlife; Copperbox; Eddie Butts; In Black-n-White; Ronnie Nyles.

R&B/Soul/Hip-Hop Group/Artist: Mary Davis; Midnight Groove; Kid Millions; Figureheads; Element C. Everest.

Rock Group: Fahrenheit 420; Bellevue Suite; Spiral Trance; Boxkar; Mighty Short Bus; Wild Birds.Specialty/Nostalgia Group/Artist: Funk Trunk; Beatallica; Light Up; Glam Band; Mark Shurilla.

Traditional Jazz Group/Artist: Jack Grassel and Jill Jensen; Steve Lewandowski; Pat Crawford Jazz Band; Jamie Briewick; Paul Spencer Band.

World Beat/Reggae/Ska: La Clave; Unity; Something To Do; Kojo; The Invaders.Bassist: Sam Kidd; Chris Trotter; Mike Spellman; Rick LaJeunesse; Chris Spielman; Ken Sigul.

Drummer: Paul Spencer; Tommy Caponi; Todd Hellman; Tony Keller; Scottie Kallenbach; Joey Zak.Guitarist: Alex Wilson; Chris Dame; Steve Lewandowski; Scotty Meyer; Bruce Lehman.

Keyboard Player: Jim Sodke; Johnny Palecek; Sam Steffke; Kevin Machon; Paul Reichert; Joe Hite.Reeds/Brass: Karl Landwater; Mary Rodgers; Dave "Smitty" Smith; Andrew Spadafora; Steve Cooper.

Specialty Instrumentalist: Russ Greeley; Tommy Greywolf; Danny Jerabek; Beth Wisnewski; Edwin Seoda.

Group/Artist Website: www.ronnienyles.com, Ronnie Nyles; www.copperboxsite.com, Copperbox; www.houndstoothblues.com, Hounds Tooth, www.SonicCircus.net, Sonic Circus;www.twangdragons.com, Twang Dragons.

Print Media: Shepherd Express; MKE; Appleton Post-Crescent; Maximum Ink; The Valley Scene.Producer: Marc Golde; Deb Lopez; Pat Lilley; Justin Perkins; Gary Tanin.

Radio Station: WMSE-FM 91.7; WYMS-FM 88.9; WHQG-FM 102.9; WAPL-FM 105.7; WJZX-FM 106.9.Stage Production: Onstage Audio; Clearwing Audio; SRS Sound; Eliminator Audio; White Noise.Studio: Rock Garden; Nexus; Firebird Recording Studio; Smart Studio; Renwood Messenger.

Venue: Mill Creek; Caroline’s; Milwaukee Ale House; The Tap Haus; Kelly's Bleacher's II.

Posted by Michelle Jerabek on Friday, April 4, 2008